Weidmuller Network Switch 4 Port 4 x RJ45 with 1 x ST

Brand: Weidmuller

Product Code: 1240880000

Availability: Order In Check Lead time Typically 3-5 Days.
Please Contact Us for the exact availability and lead time.

311.37

$311.37 inc. GST

$283.06 + DeliveryTo calculate delivery cost, add this item to your cart and enter your shipping address at Checkout. Shipping FAQ

Qty

Ask about this productAsk about this product

Network Switch Unmanaged, Ethernet 4 x RJ45, 1 x ST Multi-mode - Weidmuller IE-SW-BL05-4TX-1ST

Weidmüller's BasicLine consists of unmanaged Plug & Play switches in a robust IP 30 protected aluminium housing. The equipment can be delivered with Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet ports and offers an economical solution for industrial Ethernet networks. All the equipment has been developed for use in harsh industrial environments and has international approvals such as CE, cULus, Class I Div. 2 / ATEX and DNV / GL, and is therefore able to be used in many international applications.

  • Plug & Play switches in a rugged aluminium housing (IP 30)
  • Compact design
  • Switches for an economical entry solution
  • Models with copper or fibre-optic interface (multimode and singlemode)
  • Approvals: CE, FCC, cULus, Class I Div. 2 / ATEX, DNV / GL

Product Specifications

Power Supply  
Connection type 1 removable 4-pin terminal block
Current consumption 0.11 A at 24 V
Overload current protection 1.1 A
Reverse polarity protection Available
Supply voltage 12/24/48 V DC, 2 redundant inputs
Supply voltage, max 60 V DC
Supply voltage, min. 9.6 V DC
Technology  
Data switching Store and Forward
Flow control IEEE 802.3x flow control, Back pressure flow control
Standard IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT, IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) und 100BaseFX, IEEE 802.3x for flow control
EMC Conformity and Approvals  
EMC standards EN 55032, EN 55024, CISPR 32, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz bis 1 Ghz: 10 V/m, IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8
Explosive risk zone UL/cUL, Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA IIC T4 Gc
Free fall according to IEC 60068-2-32
Security UL508
Ship use DNV-GL
Shock according to IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration according to IEC 60068-2-6
Fibre Optic 100BaseFX  
Link budget multimode 12 dB
Max. TX multi-mode -10 dBm
Min. TX multi-mode -20 dBm
Receive sensitivity multi-mode -32 dBm
System reserve multi-mode -6 dBm
Typical distances multi-mode 4 km (62.5/125 μm multi-mode cable), 5 km (50/125 μm multi-mode cable)
Wavelength multi-mode 1,300 nm
Interfaces  
DIP switch 1x for enabling/disabling the broadcast storm protection
Fibre-optic ports 100BaseFX ports (ST connector), Multimode
LED indicator PWR1, PWR2, 10/100M (TP-Port), 100M (fibre-optic port).
Number of ports 4 x RJ45, 1 * ST Multi-mode
RJ45 ports 10/100BaseT(X), auto negotiation, Full-/half-duplex mode, Auto MDI/MDI-X port
Approvals  
Approvals CE CULUS CULUSEX DEMKOATEX DNVGL EAC KOREANCERT
ROHS Conform